Tartans Hockey Club 2017 Representative Players

Congratulations to the following players who were selected to play representative hockey in 2017

NSW Under 18 Field Team
NSW U21 Indoor Team

Zoe Newman

Sydney South Open Women Field

Hannah Barnard
Zoe Newman
Coached by Paul Newman

Sydney South Under 18 Girls Field

Hannah Barnard
Courtney Bates
Grace Logue
Keziah Netto
Zoe Newman
Emma Roberts
Morgan Tsang
Elizabeth Tully

Sydney South Under 15 Girls Field

Jordan Hood
Morgan Tsang

Sydney South Under 13 Girls Field

Maya Butler
Olivia Cimilli
Jenna-Louise Davidson
Charlotte Drury
Ella Murphy
Charlotte Rainnie

Sydney South Under 11 Girls Field

Katie Cimilli
Stormlee Gates
Pia Martin
Daisy Martin
Sophie McNamara
Piper Murphy
Abby Struve
Leah Struve

Sydney South Under 11 Boys Field

Connor Budd

Sydney South Under 18 Girls Indoor

Courtney Bates
Zoe Newman
Emma Roberts
Elizabeth Tully

Coached by Paul Newman

Sydney South Under 15 Girls Indoor

Emma Newman

Coached by Paul Newman

Sydney South Under 13 Girls Indoor

Olivia Cimilli
Jenna-Louise Davidson
Chelsea Farrugia
Ella Murphy

Of note also our Under 13 Titans coach, Harry Roberts was selected to represent Sydney South in the Under 18 Boys field and indoor teams and in the Hockey NSW Accelerated Athlete Program

2017 Sydney South Representative Nominations and Trials
First Trials 11 December

Nominations are now open for Sydney South field rep teams for 2017.

More information including dates and location of championships SSHA Reps Information 2017

Players nominate at https://goo.gl/forms/aE30QniL7EODzlto1  or use this form Player Nomination Form 2017

Officials nominate at    https://goo.gl/forms/D1cQiaqNLbBR3NWd2 or use this form Officials Nomination Form 2017

Trial dates for U13, U15, U18 and Opens:

  • December 11th, 
  • January 29th
  • February 5th

Times

  • 1.30pm-3:00pm (13 Boys & Girls)
  • 3.00pm – 4.30pm (U15 Boys and Girls)
  • 4.30pm – 6.00pm (U18 Boys and Girls and Open Men and Women)

Trial date for Under 11s

 

  • March 5th
  • March 12th
  • March 19tt

2pm -3:30pm

Remember your age for trials is the age you are on 1 January 2017

 

 

2016 Sydney South Representative Umpires

Congratulations to the following umpires who have been selected to umpire for the Sydney South Hockey Association this season.

Hannah B
Amy L
Elizabeth T


2016 Sydney South Representative Players

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected to Represent Sydney South this season.

Under 11 Girls

Katie C
Stormlee G
Jasmine R

Under 13 Girls

Olivia C
Jenna D
Caitlin T (GK)

Under 15 Girls

Paris B
Jordan H
Alexis J
Morgan T

Under 18 Girls

Hannah B
Sarah L
Emma R
Tamsin T
Elizabeth T

2016 Sydney South Trial Dates and Nomination Forms

Nominations for Sydney South 2016 field representative teams are now due and can be made using google forms at SSHA Representative Nomination Google Docs or by email to Justine Maroney at ssharepconvenor@gmail.com  using SSHA Representative Player Nomiantion Form 2016

Nominations due by 24 January

Trial dates as follows

 

Age Group Trial 1 Date and Time Trial 2 Date and Time
Under 11 Boys Sunday 6 March 4.00pm – 6.00pm Sunday 13 March 4.00pm – 6.00pm
Under 11 Girls Sunday 6 March 4.00pm – 6.00pm Sunday 13 March 4.00pm – 6.00pm
Under 13 Boys Friday 5 February 4.15pm – 6.15pm Sunday 14 February 8.30am – 10.00am
Under 13 Girls Friday 5 February 4.15pm – 6.15pm Sunday 14 February 10.00am – 11.30am
Under 15 Boys Friday 5 February 6.15pm – 8.15pm Sunday 14 February 11.30am – 1.00pm
Under 15 Girls Friday 5 February 6.15pm – 8.15pm Sunday 14 February  1.00pm – 2.30pm
Under 18 Boys Thursday 4 February 4.30pm – 6.00pm
Under 18 Girls Thursday 4 February 4.30pm – 6.00pm Sunday 14 February  2.30pm – 4.00pm
Open Men Thursday 4 February 6.00pm – 7.30pm Sunday 14 February  4.00pm – 5.30pm
Open Women Thursday 4 February 6.00pm – 7.30pm Sunday 14 February 4.00pm – 5.30pm

Congratulations to Georgia

Congratulations go to Georgia Sinclair  (one of our J1 players) on her selection as the goalie for the NSW U15 indoor team to compete at the national championships. A well deserved selection Georgia.  We have all see how hard you have worked for it.

Georgia played in one of our Junior First Grade side as goalie in the 2015 outdoor season and has been playing for Tartans since she was in minkeys (now Under 7s).

Indoor Representatives

The following players have been selected to represent Sydney South at the NSW Indoor State Championships:

Under 13 Girls

Paris Barnard
Alexis Jackson
Emma Newman (GK)
Morgan Tsang

Under 15 Girls

Erin Campbell
Georgia Sinclair (GK)
Tamsin Tsang

Under 18 Girls

 

Emma Roberts
Open Women

Emma Kavanagh
Niki Kavanagh
Monique Clift
Kara Simpson

Under 11 Representatives

The Sydney South Hockey Association Under 11 representative teams have now been selected.

Congratulations to the following players who will play for Sydney South in carnivals at Canberra, Lithgow, Goulburn and Moorebank:

Girls

Chloe Antilla (U13 Tigers)
Piper Bentley (U11 Lions)
Olivia Cimilli (U11 Lions)
Tamara Clay (U11 Lions)
Jenna Davidson (U13 Tigers)
Charlotte Drury (U11 Lions)
Ella Murphy (U11 Lions)
Piper Murphy (U9 Zebras)
Shontae Salmon (U13 Tigers)
Olivia Scott (U11 Lions)

Boy

Angus Fletcher (U11 Lions).  Angus is the club’s first boy to represent the Association.  Congratulations on breaking new ground Angus.

Umpire Representatives

Congratulations to the following girls who have been chosen to represent the Association umpiring at State Championships

Amy Lynch to umpire at the U13 girls state championships in Tamworth from 2 – 5 July
Elizabeth Tully to umpire at the U15 girls state championships in Lithgow from 19 – 21 June

Julie Walker and Sarah Lynch have also been selected to umpire for the Association rep teams at preparation carnivals at Lithgow and Moorebank.

Sydney East PSSA and CHS Representative Players

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected to represent Sydney East Schools at the State Championships.  The PSSA team plays in  Murwillumbah from 26 – 28 May and the CHS team plays in Albury from 19 – 21 May.

PSSA Players

Chloe Antilla (U13 Tigers)
Piper Bentley (U11 Lions)

CHS Players

Hannah Barnard (J1 Trojans)
Paris Barnard (U13 Twisters)
Sarah Lynch (J1 Trojans)
Mackenzie Jackson (J1 Anacondas)
Emma Roberts (J1 Trojans)

 

Sydney South Hockey Association Representative Players

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected as the first representative players for the Sydney South Hockey Association:

Under 18 Girls – to play State Championships in Newcastle from 8 – 10 May

Hannah Barnard (J1 Trojans)
Sarah Lynch (J1 Trojans)
Emma Roberts (J1 Trojans)
Georgia Sinclair (J1 Anacondas)
Elizabeth Tully (J1 Trojans)

Under 15 Girls – to play State Championships in Lithgow from 19 – 21 June

Erin Campbell (J1 Anacondas)
Isabella Draganic (J1 Anacondas)
Mackenzie Jackson (J1 Anacondas)
Kayla Mathew (J1 Anacondas)
Mia Powley (J1 Anacondas)
Georgia Sinclair (J1 Anacondas)
Tamsin Tsang (J1 Trojans)

Under 13 Girls – to play State Championships in Tamworth from 2 – 5 July

Paris Barnard (U13 Twisters)
Emma Newman (U13 Twisters)
Elly Offord (U13 Twisters)
Hannah Russell (U13 Tigers)
Caitlin Tully (U13 Tigers)

Sydney South Hockey Association Representative Trials – Rounds 3 and 4

Please see the information below from the Association about the final rounds of the Representative Trials, which are to be held on Sunday 1st adn Sunday 8th February.  All players are welcome to trial, even if you haven’t trialled before.

As indicated last year, the final stages of the trials will be conducted on the 1st and 8th of February at Hockey Park, Sylvania.  The timetable for the various age groups for the 1st of February is a follows:

Age Group Time
Under 13 Girls 2pm to 3:30pm
Under 15 Girls 3:30pm to 5pm
Under 18 Girls 5pm to 6pm
Under 13 Boys 6pm to 7pm
Under 15 Boys 6pm to 7pm

There may be a minor amendment to this timetable for February 8th, depending on selectors preferences for opposed games.  If you don’t receive a communication abut this, then the above timetable will stand for February 8th also.

On the day, come and get your name marked off in the clubhouse and then move down towards the turf.  Players are expected to be warmed up and ready to go 10 minutes prior to the commencement of your time slot.  This warm up is your own responsibility so arrive in time to prepare yourself for the trial.

The format of the trial games will be explained in the 10 minutes prior to your allotted time.

Please bring with you the usual equipment – mouthguard, shin pads, stick, water bottle, etc.  Can all players also bring a blue and a white shirt to assist with the splitting of players into recognisable teams for the games.

The format of these trials will be game based – small sided games testing all facets of a players ability,  We will continue to use the Hockey NSW Player Benchmarks as the basis for selections, they being broadly:

  • Individual skills
  • Elimination skills
  • Leading and receiving
  • Positional play

More detail abut these benchmarks is available at: http://www.hockeynsw.com.au/Portals/21/Hockey_%20NSW_Player_Benchmarks_2012.pdf

At both of the trials sessions, we would welcome assistance from parents to help coordinate the players into teams and with subbing players where necessary.  Please make yourself known to the age group selectors on the day if you are able to help us out.

Final team selections will be made available in the week after the February 8th trial – there will not be an announcement regarding team selections on the 8th of February.

We look forward to seeing you at Hockey Park on February 1st.

Sydney South Hockey Association Representative Trials – Round 2

The second trial is on this Sunday (26 October) at Hockey Park, Sylvania.  Don’t forget to come and get your name marked off and collect your number when you arrive.  The registration desk will be open from 2:10pm on Sunday.  If you missed the first trial but would still like to be involved, please go along on Sunday.  After Sunday 26 October, there is then a break and part two of the trial process continues early next year on Sunday the 1st and Sunday the 8th of February 2015.  More details about those trials will be provided closer to those dates.

It would be fantastic to see a lot of Tartans girls and boys at the trials on Sunday and good luck to everyone who attends.  Times and schedule is below.

Activity U13 Boys / U13 Girls U15 Boys / U15 Girls U17 Boys / U18 Girls
Briefing for Players and Parents in Clubhouse (5 minutes) 2:30 – 2:35pm 3:30 – 3:35pm 4:30 – 4:35pm
Fitness Testing on top grass field (45 minutes) 2:35 – 3:20pm 3:35 – 4:20pm 4:35 – 5:20pm
Assessment on turf Part 1 (45 minutes) 3:30 – 4:15pm 4:30 – 5:15pm 5:30 – 6:15pm
Assessment on Turf Part 2 (15 minutes) 4:15 – 4:30pm 5:15 – 5:30pm 6:15 – 6:30pm

Congratulations to Zoe

Congratulations again go to Zoe N (one of our J2 players) on her selection for the NSW U15 indoor team to compete at the national championships. Well done Zoe – what a top year you have had in hockey.

Sydney South Selections for 2015 Season

The first round of representative trials for the Sydney South Hockey Association for the 2015 season take place on Sunday 21 September at Sylvania.  These trials are for boys and girls – check the attached trial information for times (and dates of other trials).  SSHA Flyer for Trial Times 2015

The player nomination form should be completed before you attend the trials SSHA Representative Player Nomination Form

Anyone who is interested in acting as a coach or manager should apply on this form  SSHA Representative Official Nomination Form

Remember, the age you trial for is the age you are on 1 January 2015.  (ie if you are 13 on 1 January 2015, you must trial for U15s as you are not under 13).

SSHA Under 11 Development Squad

Congratulations to the following girls who have played in the U11 development squad this year.  They participated in carnivals at Canberra, Parramatta, Goulburn and Macarthur.

From the U11 Lions:  Chloe Antilla, Piper Bentley, Olivia Cimilli, Tamara Clay, Jenna Davidson, Charlotte, Drury, Smanatha Faulkes, Ella Murphy,  and Shontae Salmon

From the U11 Tigers:  Hannah Russell, Caitlin Tully and Malaika Walker

More NSW Selection News

Zoe Newman (J2 Tornados player) has again been honoured with NSW selection as a goalkeeper.  This time she has been selected in the NSW U15 High Performance Squad.

Naomi Duncan, a sometimes player in our Senior 2 team has been selected in the NSW U13 team to play in the National Championships in Brisbane from 4 – 12 October 2014.

Sydney East Representative Selection

Congratulations to Emma Roberts (Junior 1st Grade) and Zoe Newman (J2 Tornados) on their selection in the Sydney East Combined High Schools Team to participate at the CHS state championships at Bathurst from 20 – 22 May.

Congratulations also to Caitlin Tully (U11 Tigers) on her selection in the Sydney East Primary Schools Team to participate at the PSSA state championships at Narellan from 17 – 19 June.

SSHA Representative Selection

Congratulations to the following girls on their selections in the SSHA Representative teams for 2014.  The under 13s play their state championships in Orange from 10 – 13 July.  The Under 15s have their state championships in Taree from 20 – 22 June. The Under 18s state championships are at Macarthur from 23 – 25 May.  Well done girls and have a great representative season.

Under 13

Paris Barnard, Ella Barker, Brianna Campbell, Grace Edgar, Alexis Jackson, Elly Offord, Morgan Tsang,  Emma Newman

Under 15

Stephanie Ancevski, Hannah Barnard, Erin Campbell, Isabella Draganic, Sarah Lynch, Kayla Mathew, Zoe Newman, Emma Roberts, Georgia Sinclair, Elizabeth Tully, Julie Walker

Under 18

Hollie Mathew

NSW State Selection

Very exciting news this week.  Zoe Newman has been selected in the NSW U15 team to participate in the national championships in Hobart from 12 – 20 April.  A fantastic achievement for Zoe.  Zoe has been selected as a goalkeeper.  She played for our Junior First Grade side as goalie in 2013 as well as playing on the field for our Junior Second Grade side in 2013.  Zoe has been playing for Tartans since she was in minkeys (now Under 7s).

NSW Under 15 Girls State Squad Players

Congratulations to Isabella Ancevski (2013 Tartans 1 player) and Zoe Newman (2013 Tartans 1 player) for their selection in the NSW Under 15 Girls Squad.  The girls will attend final trials at Cintra, Concord on 16 February with the NSW State team and the NSW Blues team to be announced on 18 February.

Good luck to both girls.

 

Comments are closed.

Set your Twitter account name in your settings to use the TwitterBar Section.