2013 Season Summary

Another good season for the Tartans Hockey Club.  Again, we were the only club in the Association with teams entered in all grades, both senior and junior.

Our 2 under 7 teams had a wonderful fun season with all players showing great improvement over the year.

We also had 2 teams in the under 9 age group. After beginning the season as one competition, the under 9s were divided into two divisions at the half way mark.  The U9 Freckles were put into the Gold division, with the U9 Power in the green division.  The Freckles came in minor premiers.  They played well in the finals series and finished as joint premiers with Reef Sharks when the teams couldn’t be separated, even after 14 minutes extra time (almost another half a game).  It was exciting to watch and great to see how well the team had developed over the season.

The U9 Power finished the regular season in third place and went into the finals playing well.   They won their semi-final against the Whale Sharks and came up against the RSL Zipsticks in the final.  In an exciting game the Power went down fighting.  A great end to a great season.

The U11 Tigers were playing their first year of full field hockey.  The improvements shown by the girls over the year was nothing short of amazing and full credit should be given to their coach Brittany.  The team finished the season in second place and faced a monumental task playing the undefeated Bosco Wildcats in the semi-final.  It was not surprising that they went down, but boy did they fight for it first.  In the final they came up against the Hammerhead Sharks.  They had played very close matches with this team all season and in fact only finished ahead of Sharks on the table by a goal difference of 1!  The final did not disappoint, with play going from end to end and unfortunately for the Tigers, the Sharks got them on the day.  Again, an exciting end to a successful season.

2013 saw us field 2 teams in the Under 13 competition.  The Anacondas finished the season as undefeated minor premiers and the Twisters came in third.  The Anacondas had a good game against the Great White Sharks in the semi final, prevailing to move straight to the grand final.  The Twisters unfortunately did not get to play their semi-finals as Sydney Girls High School were unable to field a team.  This saw the Twisters take on the Great White Sharks in the final, hoping to make it an Anacondas v Twisters all Tartans grand final.  Sadly, the fairy tale did not play out for the Twisters.  They went down, but not without giving the confident Sharks  big scare.  The grand final was played on the turf and excitement was high.  The Sharks girls were talking big and put up a fight, but the Anacondas were way too good on the day adding the premiership to their minor premiership.  The third in a row for the Anacondas.  Well done girls and Courtney.

The second grade Tornados finished the regular season in second place and faced RSL Trickysticks in the semis.  Games were evenly split over the season, with a win, a draw and a loss.  These 2 teams have a developed a friendly rivalry over the last 3 seasons, playing in the same grade each year.  In another very even game, the Tornados took the semi-final and moved straight to the grandfinal, where they again faced the Trickysticks.  Unfortunately the semi-final result was reversed and RSL took the title, with Tornados finishing runners up.

The first grade team included some younger girls who had moved up a grade and gelled well together to finish the rounds as minor premiers, by a whisker over the SDHC Tsunamis.  The girls played well in the semi-final but went down by a goal.  In the final they took on the RSL Roos who had finished the season in third.  The RSL Roos lifted in the final and knocked out the minor premiers in an upset win.  The girls have all learnt a lot from this season and should be back stronger next year.

The senior competition was also very successful.  The senior first grade team finished the competition as runners up to Moorebank after a 2 game grand final series, with many close and hard matches during the year.  Well done ladies.  The second grade team improved consistently throughout the season, also finishing as runners up to the SDHC Wildcats.  The third grade ladies again came in fourth and put on a good show to go down to the Bosco Barracudas in the semi-final. Again, well done ladies.

We hope to see all  players back in 2014.

2013 Rep News

Sydney East Primary Schools Team for State Championships

Congratulations to Paris B (Twisters) who has been selected in the Sydney East PSSA team to compete at the State Championships in Grafton in June.

Congratulations also to Jordan H (Tigers) for making the second round of the selection process.

Sydney East High Schools Team for State Championships

Congratulations to the following girls who have been selected in the Sydney East Open High School team to compete at the State Championships in Wyong from 21 – 23 May.

Hannah B (Tornados), Zoe N (Tartans 1, Tornados), Nicky F (Tartans 1), Emma R (Tartans 1)

SSHA Under 13s

Our congratulations go to the following Tartans players have been selected in the SSHA U13 Representative Team for 2013:

Paris B (Twisters), Erin C (Anacondas), Isabella D (Anacondas), Mackenzie J (Anacondas), Georgia S (Anacondas) and Elizabeth T (Tornados)
Bethany S (Twisters) and Grace E (Twisters) have been selected as shadow players.

A fantastic effort by all girls.  Four of them are first year U13 players and will have the chance to play again next year.

The team and shadow players will participate in carnivals at Campbelltown, Canberra and Goulburn leading up to the state championships in Wagga Wagga in the July school holidays.

Congratulations also to Claudia P (Anacondas) who was selected to play in the Sydney Juniors team for 2013.

SSHA Under 15s

Congratualations to the following girls who have been selected in the U15 SSHA Representative team for 2013, to participate in carnivals at Lithgow, Canberra and Goulburn leading up to the state championships in Grafton in June
Isabella A (Tartans 1),  Nicky F (Tartans 1), Sarah L (Tornados), Zoe N (Tornados), Lois P (Tartans 1), Emma R (Tartans 1) and Julie W (Tartans 1)
Hannah B has been selected as a shadow player and will go to Canberra and Goulburn with the team

Again, 7 of these girls are first year U15 players so will get a chance to play U15s again next year as well.

Under 11s

The following girls are playing in the SSHA U11 Development Squads for 2013.  The Association takes two U11 development teams to carnivals at Campbelltown and Goulburn and one team to an invititational 3 day carnival in Canberra on the long weekend in June.

Kayla H (Tigers); Jordan H (Tigers); Alexis J (Twisters); Emma N (Tigers); Elly O (Tigers); Olivia S (Tigers); Morgan T (Twisters); Caitlin T (Tigers); Malaika W (Tigers)

Enjoy your games girls, and develop some good hockey skills ready for most of you to move up to the U13 age division next year.

Tartans Hockey Club AGM

At the Tartans Hockey Club 2012 AGM on 6 December 2012 the following committee was elected:

PRESIDENT                                               Bernie Riordan
SECRETARY                                             David Lynch
TREASURER                                            Allen Kavanagh
REGISTRAR                                            Julianne Clift
JUNIOR CONVENOR                          Janice Tully
COACH CONVENOR                            Mick Clift
UMPIRE CONVENOR SENIORS     Carolyn Riordan
UMPIRE CONVENOR JUNIORS    Rachel Roberts
COMMUNICATIONS OFFICER      Scott Tully
UNIFORMS OFFICER                        Sandra Steele
SSHA DELEGATES                              Monique Clift, Brittany Riordan

 

Comments are closed.

Set your Twitter account name in your settings to use the TwitterBar Section.