The Year in Review – a Summary of our 2012 Club News

Try Hockey Day 2012

On Sunday 2 December we had the club’s first Try Hockey day at Jenola.  The weather was kind to us and we have had a number of new players register with us for the 2013 season.  Such an event cannot proceed without the help of many people and the club would like to thank the following people for their assistance:  Julianne Clift, Mick Clift, Monique Clift, Bridget Crowley, Carol Harriss, Allen Kavanagh, Elly Offord, Liz Offord, Bernie Riordan, Carolyn Riordan, Courtney Riordan, Gabby Riordan, Harry Roberts, Rachel Roberts, Susan Roberts, Caitlin Tully, Elizabeth Tully, Janice Tully, Scott Tully and Caitlin Tully.  Our apologies to anyone inadvertently left off this list.

2012 Results

Tartans Hockey Club had another great year in 2012.

Our first grade women were premiers, the second grade ladies were third and the third grade ladies were fifth.

The junior first grade team were runners up, junior second grade were joint premiers, junior third grade were seventh, junior fourth grade were joint premiers and the 7A Butterflies team were runners up, with the 7A Dancing Jellybeans in third.  The non competitive teams all had a great sesaon, developing their skills and building friendships.

As the only club in the Association to field teams in all grades of the competition  in 2012 we should be proud of our record.  We look forward to seeing everyone back in 2013.

Senior Finals

The second grade Tarts had a very disappointing loss to Seacliff 2 in their final on Saturday going down 4-2.   The team really wasn’t on their game and the young Seacliff team were just too fast.   The Tarts were down 1-0 at half time and thought that maybe the Seacliff girls were tiring, however, as is common with youth, a 5 minute break worked wonders for them.  Whilst a disappointing end to the season, the girls all enjoyed playing on the Turf every week.  Coming in third was a sound achievement for a team stepping up a grade, often to play much younger opponents.   Well done ladies!

Senior Semi-Finals

The 1st Grade side played Seacliff 1 in game 1 of the grand final series.  They were out of the blocks early with a beautiful team goal from a penalty corner in the first couple of minutes and didn’t look back.  A 4 -2 win puts them in a good position for the second game of the grand final on Saturday 8 September.  A 4 – 2 lead will be hard to beat.  Well done!!

The 2nd grade side played Sutho Blues Wildcats, a team they have not beaten all year.  They were 1 – 0 down at half time, but levelled the scores 5 mintues into the second half with a great goal.  The ladies fought hard and defended well, but in the end exhaustion got them and they went down 3 – 1, far from disgraced.  They now take on Seacliff 2 in the final at 1.45pm at Sylvania on Saturday 1 September.  Come along and show your support for these long serving ladies in their final.

Junior Grand Finals

Wow – what a fantastic season.

Our J1 Cupcakes finished as runners up after a much improved performance against Sutho Blues Avatars in the Grand Final.  Well done girls and great to see you fighting to the end against an older and much more experienced team.

The J2 Titans again defied their age to finish as joint premiers.  This team was on average 2 years younger than their grand final opponents, Bosco Blue Jays, but did not let that small detail bother them.  In an exciting balanced game of hockey the teams could not be split and joint premiers was a great result.

The J4 Anancondas were also joint premiers.  They played their hearts out to finish all square with the hotly favoured Great White Sharks.  They scored early in the game and Sharks only came back with 3 minutes to go.  A tense period of extra time could not split the teams.  The Anacondas should be proud of themselves.

The 7A Butterflies were always going to be challenged by the undefeated Bosco Gangsters.  It was a great game, with very high standard hockey for players so young.  Girls you were beaten by a better side, not just on the day, but the dominant side of the competition.  You played well, fought hard and never gave up.  The sportsmanship shown by the team was fantastic.  Congratulations on being runners up – a great season!

It is now onto the senior finals, please come along and support our senior teams at Sylvania on Saturday afternoon.

Junior Finals

Another very successful weekend.

The J1 Cupcakes had another hard game in first grade, going down to the Avatars.  They now have to fight back in the grand final.  Get out and support the girls, our top junior players, at 7.30pm at Sylvania on Friday night.

The J4 Aancondas had a great win against Danebank.  They started a bit slowly, but a goal from Mackenzie before half time saw them take the lead.  Danebank fought back well to make it 1 – 1 and then in the last 5 mintues Kara managed to put one in following a period of sustained pressure for a 2 – 1 win.  Well done girls and good luck against the Great White Sharks on Saturday.

The 7A final was a tight game between the Tartans Butterflies and Tartans Dancing Jellybeans.  In a game which saw both teams have chances, the Butterflies emerged victorious 1 – 0.  It was a great game to watch, with both teams playing to their full potential.  Good luck to the Butterflies in the the grand final against the Bosco Gangsters.

The J2 Titans are also playing in the grand final (v Bosco Blue Jays) after their semi-final win. 

Everyone come along and support the club this weekend at the following times.

J1 – v Sutho Blues Avatars, Friday 7.30pm Sylvania
J2 – v Bosco Blue Jays, Friday 6.15pm Sylvania
J4 – v Great White Sharks, Saturday 9.45am Jenola 1
7A – v Bosco Gangsters, 8.35am Jenola 1

Good Luck to all teams and players.

Junior Semi-Final Results

What a fantastic weekend.

The J1 Cupcakes faced up to the Avatars in the first of their 3 game final series.  They went down fighting and are looking to come back in game 2 this Friday  night.  Come along and support them at Sylvania at 7.30pm on Friday 10 Augsut.

The J2 Titans had a great win against RSL to progress straight to the grand final.  In a wonderful hockey display, Emma slotted in a goal early in the game on the back of some wonderful build up. Girls the hockey looked fantastic and very professional.  Good luck in the grand final on Friday 18 August.

The J4 Anacondas played a very strong game against the highly fancied Great White Sharks, pushing them all the way to golden goal extra time. There was still no result (or score) and so the Great White Sharks progressed to the grand final on the basis of a higher table position at the end of the season.  The Anacondas live to fight another day and take on Danebank at 9.45am at Jenola on Saturday 11 August. 

The 7A Butterflies took on the Bosco Gangsters, who have been the stand out 7A side this year.  The girls went down, but not without creating some chances and playing some good hockey.  Coming in second means they play again this weekend in the final at 8.35 at Jenola on Saturday.

The 7A Dancing Jelly Beeans made a late run to the semis and continued their good late season form with a win over the Hammerhead Sharks.  With 3 minutes to go Caitlin got her stick to a fantastic hit from Keziah and the ball somehow made it past 14 Sharks feet and 7 Sharks sticks and into the goal.

The 7A final is a big game with the Butterflies taking on the Dancing Jellybeans.  Good luck to both teams.

Get out to support your club at these games if you can this weekend. 

Semi Final News

Good News!  Five of our 6 competitve grade junior teams are playing in the semi-finals this weekend.  The semi-final draw is on the Draw tab.

Come along and support your club at the following games

First Grade Cupcakes – Sylvania Turf – Friday 3 August 7.30pm
Second Grade Titans – Sylvania Turf – Friday 3 August 6.15pm
Fourth Grade Anacondas – Jenola 1 – Saturday 4 August 11.00am
7A Butterflies – Jenola 3 – Saturday 4 August 8.35am
7A Dancing Jelly Beans – Jenola 2 – Saturday 4 August 8.35am

Junior Presentation Day

The Junior Presentation Day Brunch will be held at Jenola on Saturday 25 August from 9am.

Team trophies as well as club jackets will be presented on the day.

Come along as a team and support our club following another successful season.

Representative  News

SSHA Junior Represetatives

Mia and Isabella  from the J4 Anacondas, Alexis and Morgan from the 7A Butterflies and Paris from the J3 Cobras have been selected to represent Sutherland in the under 11 age group.  The girls will travel to Canberra on the long weekend for a regional carnival.

Lois, Isabella, Zoe and Hannah B from the J2 Titans have been selected in the Sutherland under 13-1s team to play in a competition at Homebush in May and June and at the State Championships in Grafton in the July school holidays.  Erin, Mackenzie and Claudia P from the J4 Anacondas and Paris from the J3 Titans have been slected in the Sutherland under 13-2s team which will also play at the State Championships.

Good luck to all our representative players!

PSSA Hockey

Erin and Claudia P, from the J4 Anacondas, were selected to represent Sydney East in the grils PSSA team.  They will play in the State Championships in Newcastle later this term.  A fantastic effort girls.  Have a great time.

2012 Photo Day  – Saturday 28 April

The photos were taken under lovely blue skies and went off without a hitch.  We will get the finished product to you as soon as we can.

 

Comments are closed.

Set your Twitter account name in your settings to use the TwitterBar Section.