NEWS FROM  2014

 

Sydney South Hockey Association Board and Committee Nominations – Nomination Period Extended

Nominations are due on Tuesday 25 November (NOW EXTENDED TO 24 DECEMBER) for anyone wishing to stand for positions on the SSHA Board or Committees for the 2015 season.  The Sydney South Hockey Association nomination forms must be received by Carol Harriss at the address on the nomination form by 5pm on Tuesday 25 November (NOW 24 DECEMBER).

The Board positions are President, Secretary, Treasurer, Director Competitions, Director Representative Teams, Director Marketing & Communications, Director Game Development and Director Facilities.  There are also committee and convenor roles including Grading, Judiciary, Junior,  Fixtures, Seniors, Indoor, Registrar, Publicity, Website, Coaching, Modified Competitions, Grounds Officer.

Tartans has a proud history of serving the Association and it would be great to see that continue in 2015.  If you would like to apply for any position, please see the application forms below, as well as a brief outline of the responsibilities of each position. More detailed information is available in the draft bylaws which were circulated to all  players on Sunday 16 November.  If you would like an additional copy of the By Laws contact David at davidwlynch@optusnet.com.au  PLEASE CONSIDER GETTING INVOLVED TO ALLOW YOU AND YOUR KIDS TO CONTINUE TO PLAY LOCAL HOCKEY – WE WOULD LOVE TO SEE SOME NEW FACES INVOLVED IN LOCAL HOCKEY

Director roles Committees 2015-2
Nomination Form for Committees of SSHA (2)
Nomination Form for Board of Management of SSHA

 

Sydney South Hockey Association Representative Trials – Round 2

The second trial is on this Sunday (26 October) at Hockey Park, Sylvania.  Don’t forget to come and get your name marked off and collect your number when you arrive.  The registration desk will be open from 2:10pm on Sunday.  If you missed the first trial but would still like to be involved, please go along on Sunday.  After Sunday 26 October, there is then a break and part two of the trial process continues early next year on Sunday the 1st and Sunday the 8th of February 2015.  More details about those trials will be provided closer to those dates.

It would be fantastic to see a lot of Tartans girls and boys at the trials on Sunday and good luck to everyone who attends.  Times and schedule is below.

Activity U13 Boys / U13 Girls U15 Boys / U15 Girls U17 Boys / U18 Girls
Briefing for Players and Parents in Clubhouse (5 minutes) 2:30 – 2:35pm 3:30 – 3:35pm 4:30 – 4:35pm
Fitness Testing on top grass field (45 minutes) 2:35 – 3:20pm 3:35 – 4:20pm 4:35 – 5:20pm
Assessment on turf Part 1 (45 minutes) 3:30 – 4:15pm 4:30 – 5:15pm 5:30 – 6:15pm
Assessment on Turf Part 2 (15 minutes) 4:15 – 4:30pm 5:15 – 5:30pm 6:15 – 6:30pm

 

Congratulations to Zoe

Congratulations again go to Zoe N (one of our J2 players) on her selection for the NSW U15 indoor team to compete at the national championships. Well done Zoe – what a top year you have had in hockey.

Indoor Hockey

The indoor competitions are underway and we have teams and players in both the senior and junior competitions.  If any more  juniors would like to play, please email Janice at sjtully@optusnet.com.au   We can probably still find a team for you (they play at Port Hacking High School at Miranda on Thursday afternoons).

Selections

The first round of representative trials for the Sydney South Hockey Association for the 2015 season take place on Sunday 21 September at Sylvania.  These trials are for boys and girls – check the attached trial information for times (and dates of other trials).  SSHA Flyer for Trial Times 2015

The player nomination form should be completed before you attend the trials SSHA Representative Player Nomination Form

Anyone who is interested in acting as a coach or manager should apply on this form  SSHA Representative Official Nomination Form

Indoor

Registrations are now due for the senior indoor competition.

For the first time in many, many years the SSHA will be running a junior indoor competition in 2014. The competition will run in term 4 at Port Hacking High School on Thursday afternoons between 4pm and about 7pm.  Players organise yourselves into teams, but if anyone would like to play and needs a team please contact Janice at sjtully@optusnet.com.au.

Senior Finals

The Creme Puffs took on minor premiers Sharks in the senior 3rd grade final.  In an epic game, the Creme Puffs played strongly but went down on the day 1 – 0.  A great season ladies.

Grand Finals

We have 1 team playing in the junior grand finals.  The draw is available on the 2014 Draws tab.

The J2 Anacondas again had a draw in their final against the Killer Sharks.  The Anacondas took first blood with a lovely team goal.  The ball was passed around and across the goal before being put in by Kara in exactly the right position on the post.  The Sharks fought back and equalized in the second half.  The teams could not be split at full time, nor after two periods of golden goal extra time.  The Anacondas advanced to the the grand final by virtue of the second place finish in the competition.  They will again take on the minor premiers, the Bosco Jaguars at 6.05pm on Friday at Sylvania.  Go get them girls.

The U13 Twisters took on the Great White Sharks in torrential rain on Saturday.  It was an end to end game, with both teams having many opportunities.  Unfortunately for the Twisters, the Sharks managed to get one past their defence resulting in a a very close 1 – 0 loss.  Well done girls on a great season.  By far the majority of you will still be under 13 next year, so it is great to see how much a first year team in this age division has been able to achieve.

The U11 Lions came up against a full strength Bosco All Stars team.  The Lions had the Bosco team worried from the start and in rain and mud there was still no score at half time.  In the middle of the second half the sun came out and the deadlock was broken when the Bosco team scored two quick goals.  However, the Lions were not to be outdone with a great run down the field netting them a goal.  The pressure was back on and the Lions wouldn’t say die.  Unfortunately it was not their day.  Bosco scored again leaving the final result at 3 – 1.  This team should be so proud of themselves.  Only 1 player in the team had played full field hockey before this year.  You improved so much during the season and were playing very nice hockey by the end of it.  A great season girls.  See a couple of photos from Michelle on the Gallery page.

Senior Semi Finals

The senior semi-finals are on this Saturday with the 3rd Grade Creme Puffs taking on the Bosco Barracudas at 3.30pm at Sylvania.  The Creme Puffs came in 3rd, so this is a great opportunity for them to  progress to the final.  Good luck ladies.

Finals

We have 3 teams playing in the junior finals this weekend.  The draw is available on the 2014 Draws tab.

The J2 Anacondas had a hard fought draw in a very high quality semi final against the minor premiers Bosco Jaguars.  The draw allowed the Bosco team to progress to the grand final.  Our Anacondas must fight it out with the Killer Sharks for the remaining grand final spot this Friday night.  They play at Sylvania at 6.05pm.  See the manager’s match report – thanks Mydie.

The U13 Twisters came up against a red-hot Bosco Bubbles side and could find no answer to them. However, the Twisters live to fight another day and must take on the Great White Sharks at 8.15am on Jenola 3 on Saturday.  Tie them in knots girls!

The U11 Lions had a very close semi-final against the Hammerhead Sharks.  In an end to end game which covered the whole field the Lions went down 1 – 0.  They now have to take on the Bosco All Stars at 9.45am on Jenola 3 on Saturday.  Let’s hear those Lions roar!

Good luck to all 3 teams – hopefully the weather will allow us to play and we will be reporting on 3 wins next week.

Carnival Day – Saturday 23 August

On Saturday 23 August the Under 7 and Under 9 teams will play their final games for the season in a carnival format.  It is also BRING A FRIEND DAY – see the flyer Bring a Friend Day

The under 7s are playing 2 longer games (20 minutes) as part of their carnival so start at the earlier time of 8.20am.  The Under 7s medal presentation will be at 9.30am on Jenola 1 in front of the canteen (field C).  All U7 players (and any friends they bring along) are also entitled to a free sausage in bread from the BBQ this week.

The under 9s are playing 2 games this week, each of 25 minutes in a carnival format.  All games are on Jenola 2.  The Under 9 Leopards finish playing at 10.45am and have their medal presentation at 10.55am on Jenola 1 in front of the canteen. The U9 Zebras finish playing at 11.10am and have their medal presentation at 11.20am also on Jenola 1 in front of the canteen.  The U9 players (and any friends they bring along) are also entitled to a free sausage in bread from the BBQ this week.

Club Presentation Day

Don’t forget our club presentation day is on Sunday 31 August from 9.30am – 11.30am at Jenola.  See the flyer Presentation Day 2014

Semi-Finals

(updated 10 August 2014)

It’s that time of year for our junior full field teams – semi finals.  The draw is available on the 2014 Draws tab.

We have 3 teams in the junior semis this year.  Our J2 Anacondas teams have made the semis for the third year running in full field hockey, finishing the season in second place.  Our U13 Twisters also finished in second place and in their second year of full field hockey this is their second year in the finals – lets hope the seconds stop there and they can finish the season as premiers.  Finally our U11 Lions in their first season of full field hockey have also finished in second place and will play in the semis.

Our J1 team finished the year in 5th, with a very strong final game and they just missed out on that crucial fourth place.  The J2 Tornados also finished in 5th, as did the U11 Tigers.  All these teams can look to go one better next year.

The U9 Zebras and U9 Leopards and the U7 Monkeys still have 2 weeks to play.

The Senior first and second grade teams stepped up their hockey this year and in much tougher competition both missed out on semis.  The Senior 3 ladies still have 2 round games to go and are sitting comfortably in 3rd. Their semi-finals will be played on Saturday 30 August.

Representative News

Don’t forget to look at the Representative News page for updates on all our rep players.

SSHA Draw

The SSHA junior and senior draws for the season are now available.  See the 2014 Draws tab.

Uniforms

You will need to contact Sandra Steele for any uniform items you still require.  Please SMS or email Sandra as she often cannot answer her phone during work hours.  Her information is on the contacts page.

Calendar

We have created a new page for the SSHA Calendar for the 2014 season. This shows the dates of all rounds and finals as well as representative carnivals.  Have a look and keep in touch.

Representative News

We have created a new page for Representative News, so remember to look there for updates and news.

NSW State Selection

Very exciting news this week.  Zoe Newman has been selected in the NSW U15 team to participate in the national championships in Hobart from 12 – 20 April.  A fantastic achievement for Zoe.  Zoe has been selected as a goalkeeper.  She played for our Junior First Grade side as goalie in 2013 as well as playing on the field for our Junior Second Grade side in 2013.  Zoe has been playing for Tartans since she was in minkeys (now Under 7s).

Tartans Hockey Club AGM

At the Tartans Hockey Club 20123 AGM on 5 February 2014 the following committee was elected:

PRESIDENT                                               Bernie Riordan
VICE PRESIDENT                                   Mick Clift
SECRETARY                                              David Lynch
TREASURER                                             Allen Kavanagh
REGISTRAR                                              Julianne Clift
JUNIOR CONVENOR                            Janice Tully
COACH CONVENOR                             Mick Clift
UMPIRE CONVENOR                          Monique Clift
COMMUNICATIONS OFFICER       Scott Tully
UNIFORMS OFFICER                           Sandra Steele

 

Comments are closed.

Set your Twitter account name in your settings to use the TwitterBar Section.